Early 40th Birthday Celebration!!!

>> Saturday, May 28, 2016

Someone is turning 40!!!!!! What the what?!?!!!!!

Next Friday is Jared's 40th Birthday! How is this possible? We met when he was 17! In a lot of ways I feel like we are still 17...until I actually hang out with 17 year olds..LOL!!!

But seriously, it's kinda crazy!!!

I'm actually going to be out of town next week for Girls' Camp and I'm going to miss it. So we decided to celebrate early with the family. Jared chose to go to Firebirds for lunch. :) 



We love this place! Everything there is delicious!!


We sang him happy birthday and he made a wish! He looooves it when he's the center of attention!!! NOT!!! LOL!!!! But he was a good sport. :D


Later we went to the movies. We all couldn't decide what to see. The boys really wanted to see the new X-Men movie and Alayna and I wanted to see the new Alice movie. So we did what all "normal" families do when they want to spend time together does.....we split up and went to the one we wanted!! LOL!


Alayna and I really liked Through the Looking Glass! It had a great message! 


The guys said X-Men was awesome too! So it was win-win for everyone! :P

I'm sure the b-day festivities aren't over yet. Forty is a BIG one! Man we are getting old!!! Hahaha!!

Happy early birthday Jared! I love you! <3 <3 <3

Read more...

Swim Meet- Freestyle 50 & Relay

>> Friday, May 27, 2016

Alayna had her 1st swim meet last night! She was super excited!!!

She swam the 50 freestyle and then the 50 relay! :)


She the blurry one all the way to the right! :P I forgot my good camera...sorry...






She placed 8th....last place. It was really tough for her to not be upset. She pretty competative. We reassured her that this year is a little different than last year. She's one of the youngest swimmers, instead of the oldest in her age group and she's swimming 50's not 25's. If she keeps practicing she will get better and better. She wiped away the tears and she let me take this picture of her. I was very proud of her maturity and good sportsmanship! :D

Her next race was a relay!


She's in the far left lane. :)





Her team placed 2nd!!! They did great!!!

It also helped take some of the sting out of her first race. LOL!!

I love that she enjoys swimming so much. We love going to watch her compete! I can't wait to see how she does next week! :D

Read more...

Eli's Golden Scholar

>> Friday, May 20, 2016

Eli had his Golden Scholar Ceremony yesterday! 

He's had an extremely tough year with being out sick for 57 days of instruction! Yep you read that right! He's missed almost 2 months of school!!! Crazy!!!

 He never gave up, worked his tail off to stay up with his academics, scrambled to get assignments turned in and he finished 7th grade with a 4.0 GPA!!! We are so incredibly proud!!!! Way to go Eli!!!








We were trying to get some "casual" pics of him...he was being ornery..LOL!!




We love your hardworking nature and drive! You have learned so much about yourself through all of this. You can do hard things!!! You are such a great example to all of us! We hope next year will go be a little easier for you!


Read more...

"The Fox and the Cheese Queen"

>> Thursday, May 19, 2016

Alayna's class had a Reader's Theater yesterday. We got an official invite and everything! This was legit people! :P

 


She's only been talking about it for 2 weeks non-stop. I'm not totally sure she was excited about it or not!!!! LOL!!!


What do you think??? Is she stoked? LOL!!!


Eli was feeling better and probably could have gone to school, but he wanted to come support his little sister. He's a sweet brother! <3


She played the role of Shariki Crow. She had a pretty big part! The script is about a clever fox and his plan to steal cheese from a crow (Alayna). It was really cute! She even got to sing...horribly...LOL! 


Earlier this week we were talking about her part and she said, "Mom I think this role was made fore me!!!!" Hahaha! Just the way she said it it sounded so Hollywood! It was adorable! :P



She did a great job! She loved it and we loved watching her! <3


Great job sweetie!! :D


 We wish Walker could have come too but he had finals he couldn't miss. 

Read more...

Rough Year!!!!

>> Wednesday, May 18, 2016

7th grade has not been kind to Eli. :( He's been battling his chronic IBS and he's missed so much school, scouts, and church activities because of it,  it's really becoming a BUMMER! 

Over the weekend he and Alayna went to Grandma & pa Morrison's and they took them roller skating. He was being an awesome brother and was skating next to Alayna and she fell. When she went down he tripped over her and he fell and twisted his ankle. 


So we went to get it checked out and it was confirmed he sprained it. He needs to stay off of it and use crutches until it heals. Poor kid! :(

Not only is he dealing with a bad ankle, his stomach pain has been through the roof the past 2 weeks. He's been out of school the entire time. This week is also finals week. I had to take him in to at least finish those. We had to make arrangements to take them in the office so he could be near the nurse's office in case he needed her facilities and he just couldn't get around very well being on crutches too. 

The school has been hit and miss as far as helping us with his condition this year. The front office receptionist needs to find another job. She is awful!!!! It took everything in me that day to not reach across the desk and strangle her!


We got home later that morning and Eli crashed for several hours on the couch. I think the stress of his ankle, finals, and everything just has taken a toll on him. :(

That night he was in excruciating pain. He was in agony. His stomach pain was so severe. I was considering taking him to the hospital but I felt prompted to tell Jared we needed to get him a Priesthood blessing. We called our friend Chris to come over to help administer a blessing. He is such a great friend!

The blessing assured him that he would be better soon and that his Savior loves him and knows what he's going through. I won't go into too much more detail about what was said since blessings are sacred and personal. But it was lovely. 

That night he finally was able to sleep all night with out pain. He was pain free all day the next day too. His mood was up and the color in his face was much better. The Priesthood is an amazing gift!!! I'm so thankful for worthy Priesthood holders in my life!!

We are hoping Eli will be able to go to school on Thursday. It's the last day of school and he has his Golden Scholar Award Ceremony. We are so close with putting this school year behind us!!!

Read more...

The Goddess of Love

>> Monday, May 16, 2016

 This girl still continues to amaze me with her talent!!!

Alayna brought this project home that she did in school. It is all about Aphrodite. They've been learning about Greek Mythology. :) 

When I first looked at her artwork I asked her if she drew it herself or if she traced it. Frankly I really thought she had to have traced it. It is SO GOOD!!!!


She swore to me she didn't. I feel bad for even asking her but I had to know! LOL!!!

I have zero drawing ability. We do have family on both Jared and my side that are wonderful artists. Alayna clearly has picked up that gene!!! She's only in the 3rd grade! I'm blown away! It's beautiful
!!



Her report is also excellent!! Smart and talented! Watch out world! :D

Read more...

Character Counts Assembly

>> Saturday, May 14, 2016

The school year is winding down and with that comes lots of award ceremonies. Yesterday was Alayna's Character Counts Assembly. The kids are recognized for a variety of academic achievements and examples of outstanding personal character. 

Alayna has worked so hard this year! She is in the top 3 in her grade for math and reading! Her teacher has told us through out the year what a great example she is to her classmates and how she is not afraid to stand up for what is right. She is a fierce friend and doesn't tolerate anyone being mistreated. She is pretty amazing! She is so confident and I love that about her! <3


At the assembly today she was recognized for reading 1 million words in AR this year!!!! That's a LOT of reading. That doesn't even include all of the books she reads at home!!! LOL! 


I surprised her with a little treat! She "might" have been excited about it! :P


 We are so proud of our little book worm! :D


Her goal was to double her AR Goal her teacher gave her....and she did it!!! Way to do hard things Alayna!!! You are awesome! :D Congratulations!!!!

Read more...

Tin Art

>> Friday, May 13, 2016

Have I mentioned Alayna loves art? LOL! Maybe once or twice....or a 100 times?? :P

I was at her school earlier today (more on that later) and asked her if she wanted to  come home early with me. Usually she JUMPS at the chance to come home early! But she said she had art later and she wanted to stay. Well I couldn't argue with that! :P



This is the masterpiece she brought home! I'd say it was worth staying at school for! Pretty cool!


Read more...

Sixteen Years....


It was 8 years ago today Jared was officially diagnosed with MS (Multiple Sclerosis) but had been having episodes for 8 years prior to that. (It had just been misdiagnosed before then.) Nothing can prepare you for things like this. Prayer, fasting, our faith, family and friends are what helped us then and still do now. I"m thankful for this day each year. It reminds me that life and good health are gifts!! <3

Grateful Jared is still doing well!!!


Read more...

Prayers for Josie!!!

>> Wednesday, May 11, 2016

Our niece Nicole's daughter Josie, just had her 1st birthday about 2 weeks ago! She was diagnosed with Cystic Fibrosis at 5 weeks. So far she has been pretty healthy until yesterday. She was admitted to the hospital with pneumonia. As you can imagine this is really scary for her and for her family. Cystic Fibrosis is a hereditary disorder that affects the exocrine glands. It causes the production of abnormally thick mucus, leading to the blockage of the pancreatic ducts, intestines, and bronchi and often results in respiratory infections. 

Since her body is already at risk for breathing issues we are really concerned about the pneumonia she's come down with. 


So I am asking for a special prayer request for the health of my sweet little Grand-Niece. She and her parents could use every prayer you can offer! Thank you!! <3 <3 <3


Read more...

The Carr's

Last week we got a message from Katie saying she, Ben, and their little baby Kenzie (who is an IVF miracle for their family....they have two adopted older children who are adorable! Sadly they couldn't come though....) were going to be coming through town on their way to Tucson for a work trip for Ben. She wanted to know if we could meet up for breakfast??? When have we ever turned down breakfast and a chance to visit family? :P


Jen was able to make it too. :)

It was so good to see them! We ate at this little place in Phoenix called The Peppersauce Cafe. We've never been there before. It's a little hole in the wall place but their food is AWESOME! 

We chatted and visited for an hour or more and then sadly it was time for everyone to go. Katie and Ben really are the sweetest people you'll ever meet. They are so down to earth and I just love them to pieces! So happy they asked us to meet up!

Read more...

Let the Season Begin!!!

>> Tuesday, May 10, 2016

Here we go again! It's time for Swim Team! 


Alayna absolutely LOVES swimming and after her Swim Team Season ended last year she asked if she could do again next year! So here we are ready to begin a new season!! :D




She's the one in the closest lane, goggles, and a pink kick board. :)


This week they have what they call Pre-Season practices. They are in the evening. After school gets out in a couple of weeks they start the regular season and practices for her age group are held at 7am! Bright and early! It's good to get out before it gets too hot but I wouldn't mind sleeping in a little....it is summer "break" after all...LOL!!! 

It's worth it. She loves it so much and it's fun to watch her improve. After practice yesterday she was pretty tired. They have them swimming 50's right off the bat and don't give them a lot of down time. She left fully worked out and really hungry!!! Hahaha!!

We are looking forward to seeing how she does in this older age group. Last year she did very well. She was one of the older kids and this year she is one of the younger ones. I think she will do just fine. :)

Read more...

  © Blog Design by Simply Fabulous Blogger Templates

Back to TOP