Spring!

>> Tuesday, March 30, 2010

I look forward to the changing of the seasons. I know AZ doesn't have quite the dramatic difference in seasons as some other areas around the country, but it's all I've ever known, and there 'are' changes believe it or not! :P


The kids and I went hiking during Spring Break on South Mountain with some friends. The mountain is usually pretty brown and desert like, but on our hike everything was green and the cacti had blossoms!! :)



Later that same week we took a walk around White Fence Farms (the neighborhood right next to our subdivision) we take walks/bike rides over there a lot. The kids love to see the animals and I swear it's about 10 degrees cooler over there...lol!

As we were getting in some much needed out-door time we came across these little wild beauties! I had to photograph them...they were so colorful and just aching for someone to say hello!!

Welcome Spring!!!!! :D

Read more...

Snow Trip

>> Monday, March 15, 2010

Our really great friends the Pace's were extremely kind and let us use their wonderful cabin up in Overgaard, AZ for the weekend!! It was an AMAZING family trip we had sooo much fun! :)

We drove up Friday morning and we hung around the cabin and played for the day.




Mmmmm...Icicle! :)

Laney was having a blast playing in the small amount of snow that was on the front porch! It doesn't take much to impress these Arizona kids! :P LOL!

Our "Family Pictures"! :D (hehehehe)

The 2nd day we headed over to a little park to find some more snow. There wasn't much there but more than was at the cabin.

Look at those boys using team work!

Me 'n Laney
After we played at the park for a while we found a hiking trail and went on a hike. The kids found enough to attack dad in a snowball fight! :)


Dad tried his best to retaliate. :)

Run Laney Run!!!! (she didn't run fast enough...Dad got her good! :P)


The kids LOVE to eat the snow.

Chomp, chomp, chomp! LOL!!
We left the hiking trail and park behind and went in search of even better snow. We found IT! :) This place was PERFECT! The snow was so soft, deep, and exactly what you need to to make a snowman...


Dad working his snowman making magic!


Walker is King of the Hill!


Check it out!!!

I told Jared it would be really cool if he could make a Mickey Mouse Snowman....he's got some major sculpting skills. It turned out GREAT!!!! :D

We did make a fatal mistake trying to take Mickey back to the cabin with us. He was insanely heavy and once we were able to budge him off the ground his head fell off and well...he was a gonner! LOL! Poor Mickey R.I.P. :P


Mickey Mouse!


I was walking over to take some pictures of the kids playing and sledding and the snow was so deep that I took a step and I fell waist deep into it. Luckily I still have some of my old dance moves and saved the camera from being destroyed.....:P


Sammy had the time of his little life! I think his feet might have gotten frost bite but he didn't care! He was in doggie heaven!!!

The 3rd Day we found this awesome hill that Walker dubbed "Mount Wannahockaloogie" (you know..from Finding Nemo...he cracks me up!)




Eli testing out his snowboarding techniques....

Talk about heaven. Eli was our inspiration for this trip. He'd been wanting to go for months. If you want to make this kid's day...take him out to play somewhere, anywhere, anytime, anyplace!!! :D He loves to play!!!!

Walker climbing Mount Wannahockaloogie...


This mountain was steeper than this picture seems. The kids decided to give it a test run before Jared and I were able to reach them, and before we knew it the 3 of them were screaming with delight until someone leaned and all 3 were ejected! Alayna got the worst of it and cut her lip. Poor thing...I did finally get her to try it again with Mommy steering. I was proud of her for trying again...:)


Jared and Eli decided to give it a go and Jared too became a victim of Mount Wannahockaloogie...LOL!


Even though there were some cuts and scrapes it was a wonderful vacation. Sometimes getting away from all the hustle and bustle is just what you need!

Our deepest Thanks to the Pace Family! :)

Read more...

CHEE-Z

>> Thursday, March 11, 2010

Walker had his 2nd Pinewood Derby. It was a fun filled action packed night!

Last year he made a
Mouse for his car, so naturally he made CHEE-Z this year. It was a crowd favorite. Everytime it was his turn to race everyone would chant, "Cheese, Cheese, Cheese!" It was GREAT!!! :D






Stiff competition this year. The red car on the front right hand corner was soooo fast!!! I don't think it ever lost a single race. :P

Walker setting up for his 1st race.

He won several of his heats..but he didn't win over all. It was a tough year!

Three best buds!
(Walker, Jeremiah and Chase)

He did win "The Cheesiest" award though!!! LOL! :P

Read more...

M-I-C-K-E-Y M-O-U-S-E!!!

>> Tuesday, March 9, 2010

I've had a lot of friends and family tell me they wish I could go on their Disneyland Vacations to be their personal tour guide...LOL! I sooo wish I could how much FUN would that be??!!!

But unless we win the lottery (which we don't play :P ) or you all feel like my services are worth the price of admission, I probably won't be able to go.

However, I had this GREAT idea pop into my head the other day and I think this will be fun for all of us! Each week I'm planning on posting some of my fascinating knowledge about Disneyland! That way it's not just "my" knowledge it will be "yours" too!

Doesn't this sound fun? I hope so! Let me know what you think... :D

Read more...

Burnin' Rubber!

>> Wednesday, March 3, 2010

This little man has some serious dedication!




Since getting a new piano teacher that is so close to home I told the boys they could ride their bikes to her house. However, Eli doesn't know how to ride a 2-wheeler...that was until TODAY! :)


Way to go Eli!!!!!

He practiced for 3 days and taught himself! This little guy gets a goal in his mind and there is no stopping him. He's a workhorse. He will work and work and work until he achieves what he's set out to do. He inspires me! :)

Alayna was so excited for him she was running around cheering him on! LOL!


Sammy almost lost his life a few times following a new rider so closely... :P



We are SO proud of you Eli!!! :D

Read more...

Scaredy Cat!

>> Monday, March 1, 2010

The other night I was putting Alayna to bed and she asked for her Cat in the Hat doll. She has a love/hate relationship with him. She loves all the books and how cuddly he is..but the movie scares her to death!

As I was tucking her in she asked for him, but then decided at the last minute she didn't want him in the bed with her after all. I put him on the floor on the other side of the room, said good-night and shut the door behind me.

About 5 minutes later I hear her door open and then close. This is what I found....





Hahaha!

She must have thought he was still too scary and banished him from her room entirely! :P

Read more...

  © Blog Design by Simply Fabulous Blogger Templates

Back to TOP