Eli's Golden Scholar

>> Friday, May 20, 2016

Eli had his Golden Scholar Ceremony yesterday! 

He's had an extremely tough year with being out sick for 57 days of instruction! Yep you read that right! He's missed almost 2 months of school!!! Crazy!!!

 He never gave up, worked his tail off to stay up with his academics, scrambled to get assignments turned in and he finished 7th grade with a 4.0 GPA!!! We are so incredibly proud!!!! Way to go Eli!!!








We were trying to get some "casual" pics of him...he was being ornery..LOL!!




We love your hardworking nature and drive! You have learned so much about yourself through all of this. You can do hard things!!! You are such a great example to all of us! We hope next year will go be a little easier for you!


Read more...

"The Fox and the Cheese Queen"

>> Thursday, May 19, 2016

Alayna's class had a Reader's Theater yesterday. We got an official invite and everything! This was legit people! :P

 


She's only been talking about it for 2 weeks non-stop. I'm not totally sure she was excited about it or not!!!! LOL!!!


What do you think??? Is she stoked? LOL!!!


Eli was feeling better and probably could have gone to school, but he wanted to come support his little sister. He's a sweet brother! <3


She played the role of Shariki Crow. She had a pretty big part! The script is about a clever fox and his plan to steal cheese from a crow (Alayna). It was really cute! She even got to sing...horribly...LOL! 


Earlier this week we were talking about her part and she said, "Mom I think this role was made fore me!!!!" Hahaha! Just the way she said it it sounded so Hollywood! It was adorable! :P



She did a great job! She loved it and we loved watching her! <3


Great job sweetie!! :D


 We wish Walker could have come too but he had finals he couldn't miss. 

Read more...

Rough Year!!!!

>> Wednesday, May 18, 2016

7th grade has not been kind to Eli. :( He's been battling his chronic IBS and he's missed so much school, scouts, and church activities because of it,  it's really becoming a BUMMER! 

Over the weekend he and Alayna went to Grandma & pa Morrison's and they took them roller skating. He was being an awesome brother and was skating next to Alayna and she fell. When she went down he tripped over her and he fell and twisted his ankle. 


So we went to get it checked out and it was confirmed he sprained it. He needs to stay off of it and use crutches until it heals. Poor kid! :(

Not only is he dealing with a bad ankle, his stomach pain has been through the roof the past 2 weeks. He's been out of school the entire time. This week is also finals week. I had to take him in to at least finish those. We had to make arrangements to take them in the office so he could be near the nurse's office in case he needed her facilities and he just couldn't get around very well being on crutches too. 

The school has been hit and miss as far as helping us with his condition this year. The front office receptionist needs to find another job. She is awful!!!! It took everything in me that day to not reach across the desk and strangle her!


We got home later that morning and Eli crashed for several hours on the couch. I think the stress of his ankle, finals, and everything just has taken a toll on him. :(

That night he was in excruciating pain. He was in agony. His stomach pain was so severe. I was considering taking him to the hospital but I felt prompted to tell Jared we needed to get him a Priesthood blessing. We called our friend Chris to come over to help administer a blessing. He is such a great friend!

The blessing assured him that he would be better soon and that his Savior loves him and knows what he's going through. I won't go into too much more detail about what was said since blessings are sacred and personal. But it was lovely. 

That night he finally was able to sleep all night with out pain. He was pain free all day the next day too. His mood was up and the color in his face was much better. The Priesthood is an amazing gift!!! I'm so thankful for worthy Priesthood holders in my life!!

We are hoping Eli will be able to go to school on Thursday. It's the last day of school and he has his Golden Scholar Award Ceremony. We are so close with putting this school year behind us!!!

Read more...

The Goddess of Love

>> Monday, May 16, 2016

 This girl still continues to amaze me with her talent!!!

Alayna brought this project home that she did in school. It is all about Aphrodite. They've been learning about Greek Mythology. :) 

When I first looked at her artwork I asked her if she drew it herself or if she traced it. Frankly I really thought she had to have traced it. It is SO GOOD!!!!


She swore to me she didn't. I feel bad for even asking her but I had to know! LOL!!!

I have zero drawing ability. We do have family on both Jared and my side that are wonderful artists. Alayna clearly has picked up that gene!!! She's only in the 3rd grade! I'm blown away! It's beautiful
!!



Her report is also excellent!! Smart and talented! Watch out world! :D

Read more...

Character Counts Assembly

>> Saturday, May 14, 2016

The school year is winding down and with that comes lots of award ceremonies. Yesterday was Alayna's Character Counts Assembly. The kids are recognized for a variety of academic achievements and examples of outstanding personal character. 

Alayna has worked so hard this year! She is in the top 3 in her grade for math and reading! Her teacher has told us through out the year what a great example she is to her classmates and how she is not afraid to stand up for what is right. She is a fierce friend and doesn't tolerate anyone being mistreated. She is pretty amazing! She is so confident and I love that about her! <3


At the assembly today she was recognized for reading 1 million words in AR this year!!!! That's a LOT of reading. That doesn't even include all of the books she reads at home!!! LOL! 


I surprised her with a little treat! She "might" have been excited about it! :P


 We are so proud of our little book worm! :D


Her goal was to double her AR Goal her teacher gave her....and she did it!!! Way to do hard things Alayna!!! You are awesome! :D Congratulations!!!!

Read more...

Tin Art

>> Friday, May 13, 2016

Have I mentioned Alayna loves art? LOL! Maybe once or twice....or a 100 times?? :P

I was at her school earlier today (more on that later) and asked her if she wanted to  come home early with me. Usually she JUMPS at the chance to come home early! But she said she had art later and she wanted to stay. Well I couldn't argue with that! :P



This is the masterpiece she brought home! I'd say it was worth staying at school for! Pretty cool!


Read more...

Sixteen Years....


It was 8 years ago today Jared was officially diagnosed with MS (Multiple Sclerosis) but had been having episodes for 8 years prior to that. (It had just been misdiagnosed before then.) Nothing can prepare you for things like this. Prayer, fasting, our faith, family and friends are what helped us then and still do now. I"m thankful for this day each year. It reminds me that life and good health are gifts!! <3

Grateful Jared is still doing well!!!


Read more...

  © Blog Design by Simply Fabulous Blogger Templates

Back to TOP